SF Tie Colour.jpg

Stephen Fitzgerald  

Co-Founder and Chairman

Stephen has over 27 years’ experience in fund management. In 2014, he became the co-founder and Chairman of AIM, utilising his vast experience as a leader in the investment industry, and advisory work on environmental and social bonds. Stephen served a five year term as a Guardian of the Future Fund (Australia’s Sovereign Wealth Fund) and currently serves on the boards of the Great Barrier Reef Foundation, QBE Insurance Group and Pinebridge Investments.  Stephen is also a member of the NSW Government Expert Advisory Panel on Social Impact Bonds.

Previously, Stephen was Chairman of Goldman Sachs, Australia and New Zealand. Before this, Stephen was head of Goldman Sachs Asset Management International (GSAM) and in that capacity responsible for GSAM’s business in Europe, Asia Pacific, the Middle East and Latin America. Prior to this role he was head of the investment management division in Asia and also spent eight years as GSAM’s chief investment officer for international fixed income.

While at Goldman Sachs he served on the Partnership Committee and the European and Asia Management Committees.  He was based in London, Tokyo, Hong Kong and Sydney with Goldman Sachs.

Stephen gained a Bachelor of Economics from the University of New England, Australia

Employment & Qualifications

  • Co-Founder & Chairman, Affirmative Investment Management, July 2014 – Present
  • Non-Executive Director, QBE Insurance Group Pty Ltd, October 2014 – Present
  • Deputy Chairman, Pinebridge Investments, December 2013 – Present
  • Goldman Sachs Group, October 1992 until March 2012:
    • April 2008 – March 2012,  Goldman Sachs Australia Pty Ltd, Chairman, Sydney
    • April 2006 - April 2008, Goldman Sachs Asset Management International, Chief Executive Officer, London
    • April 2003 - April 2006, Goldman Sachs, Head of the Investment Management Division in Asia, Hong Kong
    • April 2000 - April 2003, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Head of GSAM Japan, Tokyo
    • October 1992 - April 2000, Goldman Sachs Asset Management, Chief Investment Officer, International Fixed Income and Currency, London
  • During his time at Goldman Sachs, Stephen served on:
    • Goldman Sachs Asia Management Committee
    • Advisor to the Board of J B Were (JV with National Australia Bank in wealth management)
    • Goldman Sachs Partnership Committee
    • Goldman Sachs European Management Committee
    • The Board of Goldman Sachs International
    • The Board of Goldman Sachs JB Were (Australia)
    • The Board of the GS Bank (Switzerland)
    • Chairman of the GS KAG (Germany)
    • Goldman Sachs Partnership Committee
    • Goldman Sachs Asia Management Committee
    • The Board of Goldman Sachs JB Were
  • Senior Portfolio Manager,  Invesco, London, 1990 – October 1992
  • Fixed Income Portfolio Manager, Foreign and Colonial Investment (F&C), London 1987 – 1990

Board Positions

  • NSW Government - Expert Advisory Group on Social Financing, January 2011 – Present
  • Great Barrier Reef Foundation (GBRF), August 2010 - Present
  • Pinebridge Investments (New York)  (Deputy Chairman), December 2013 - Present
  • QBE Insurance Group Pty Ltd (Director), October 2014 - Present
  • The Garden Bridge Trust (Trustee), January 2015 - Present
  • British Museum – Investment Sub-Committee, July 2015 - Present
  • The Board of Guardians – The Future Fund, 5 year term from April 2011 - April 2016
  • National Centre for Indigenous Excellence (NCIE), January 2013 - April 2015
  • The Banking & Finance Oath, September 2012 - November 2014
  • ASIC (Australian Securities and Investments Commission) External Advisory Panel, January 2013 - October 2014

Education

  • Bachelor of Economics, University of New England, Armidale NSW, 1986